Uncanny Magazine: Support New Online SF/F

Andromeda Galaxy (with h-alpha)
By Adam Evans [CC-BY-2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)%5D, via Wikimedia Commons

You can help bring a new online SF/F magazine to life. Hugo Award-winner Lynne M Thomas and Hugo Award nominee Michael Damien Thomas are launching Year One of Uncanny Magazine, featuring professional online SF/F: fiction, poetry, essays, and much more.

To make this a reality, they’ve created a Kickstarter campaign to reach a goal of $26,000. As of this writing, they have already received over 50% – $13,000 – in just the first 24 hours.

Join in and support a new outlet for great online SF/F!

Uncanny Magazine Year One Kickstarter Campaign

Update 8/15: The Uncanny Magazine Kickstarter reached 100% funding last night, but there are still some awesome stretch goals (extra essays, extra stories, and more) to reach before the deadline of August 28!

2014 Aurora Awards Nominees Announced

The nominees for the Aurora Awards – showcasing the best in Canadian science fiction and fantasy – have been released. Members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association will be able to vote from May 3 until midnight EDT September 6, 2014. The awards themselves will be presented October 3-5, 2014, at VCON-39 in Vancouver.

Best English Novel

  • Red Planet Blues by Robert J. Sawyer, Penguin Canada
  • River of Stars by Guy Gavriel Kay, Viking Canada
  • The Tattooed Witch by Susan MacGregor, Five Rivers
  • Tombstone Blues by Chadwick Ginther, Ravenstone Books
  • A Turn of Light by Julie E. Czerneda, DAW Books

Best English YA (Young Adult) Novel

  • The Ehrich Weisz Chronicles: Demon Gate by Marty Chan, Fitzhenry & Whiteside
  • Ink by Amanda Sun, Harlequin Teen
  • The Lake and the Library by S.M. Beiko, ECW Press
  • Out of Time by D.G. Ladroute, Five Rivers
  • Resolve by Neil Godbout, Bundoran Press
  • The Rising by Kelley Armstrong, Doubleday Canada

Best English Short Fiction

  • “A Bunny Hug for Karl” by Mike Rimar, Masked Mosaic, Canadian Super Stories, Tyche Books
  • “Angela and Her Three Wishes” by Eileen Bell, The Puzzle Box, EDGE
  • “The Awakening of Master March” by Randy McCharles, The Puzzle Box, EDGE
  • “Ghost in the Machine” by Ryan McFadden, The Puzzle Box, EDGE
  • “The Gift” by Susan Forest, Urban Green Man, EDGE
  • “Green Man She Restless” by Billie Milholland, Urban Green Man, EDGE
  • “Living Bargains” by Suzanne Church, When the Hero Comes Home 2, Dragon Moon Press

Best English Poem/Song

  • “A City of Buried Rivers” by Clink, David, The Literary Review of Canada, vol. 21, no. 9, November
  • “Awake” by Peter Storey, Urban Green Man, EDGE
  • “The Collected Postcards of Billy the Kid” by Helen Marshall, Postscripts to Darkness, Issue 4, October
  • “Lost” by Amal El-Mohtar, Strange Horizons, February
  • “Night Journey: West Coast” by Kernaghan, Eileen, Tesseracts Seventeen: Speculating Canada from Coast to Coast to Coast, EDGE
  • “Turning the Leaves” by Amal El-Mohtar, Apex Magazine, Issue 55, December

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Looking for Group by Ryan Sohmer and Lar DeSouza, webcomic
  • Rock, Paper, Cynic by Peter Chiykowski, webcomic
  • Weregeek by Alina Pete, webcomic
  • Wild Game: Sweet Tooth Vol. 6 by Jeff Lemire, Vertigo

Best English Related Work

  • The Puzzle Box by The Apocalyptic Four, EDGE
  • Urban Green Man edited by Adria Laycraft and Janice Blaine EDGE
  • On Spec published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Suzenyms by Susan MacGregor, blog suzenyms.blogspot.ca
  • Imaginarium 2013: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing edited by Sandra Kasturi and Samantha Beiko, ChiZine Publications

Best Artist

  • Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
  • Melissa Mary Duncan, illustrations and cover art
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press and the SF Aurora banner
  • Apis Teicher, body of work
  • Tanya Montini, cover design for The Ehrich Weisz Chronicles: Demon Gate

Best Fan Publications

No award will be given out in this category in 2014 due to insufficient eligible nominees

Best Fan Music

  • Brooke Abbey for writing and publishing 12 songs
  • Debs & Errol for CTRL+ALT+DUETS, EP
  • Chris Hadfield for his performance of Space Oddity
  • Kari Maaren for Beowulf Pulled My Arm Off, CD
  • Devin Melanson, Leslie Hudson and, Kari Maaren for Pirate Elves in Space, CD

Best Fan Organizational

  • Evelyn Baker and Alana Otis-Wood, co-chairs Ad Astra, Toronto
  • S.M. Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, co-chairs Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Winnipeg
  • Sandra Kasturi and James Bambury, co-chairs Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Toronto
  • Randy McCharles, chair When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, chair Ottawa Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Ottawa
  • Rose Wilson, Art Show Director, VCON 38, Vancouver

Best Fan Related Work

  • R. Graeme Cameron, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Robert Runté, ”Why I Read Canadian Speculative Fiction: The Social Dimension of Reading”, Scholar Keynote Address at ACCSFF ’13, Toronto

The 2013 Nebula Awards Nominees Have Been Announced

… and here they are. I must admit, ashamedly, that I haven’t yet read any of this year’s nominees. I plan to rectify this situation.

So. Much. SFF.

(Updated 2/25: SF Signal has also announced the Nebula nominees with links to nominated works that are freely available.)